Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ElderSense® uses and protects any information that you give ElderSense when you use this website.

ElderSense is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ElderSense may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 9, 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online but unfortunately, no security system is one hundred percent (100%) effective and no data transmissions over the Internet is one hundred percent (100%) secure. ElderSense cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to ElderSense and you do so at your own risk. ElderSense may disclose information about its users, including any transmitted information, when legally required to do by governmental authorities conducting an investigation or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing this website and applicable United States laws. ElderSense may disclose such user information when ElderSense believes it is necessary to limit ElderSense’s legal liability or protect or enforce the rights, interests or safety of the website, our users or others.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@eldersense.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ElderSense.com, 20343 N. Hayden Rd, Scottsdale, Arizona 85255.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Notice to California Residents / Your California Privacy Rights
California permits its residents to request that ElderSense not share personal information with third parties for ElderSense’s direct marketing purposes and ElderSense complies with this law by offering our visitors the ability to tell ElderSense not to share their personally identifiable information with third parties for ElderSense’s direct marketing purposes. Once a year, California residents may request and obtain certain information regarding ElderSense’s disclosures, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2016 will receive information about 2015 sharing activities) by sending an e-mail to customerservice@eldersense.com. You must include ElderSense’s web site and/or mobile application as the subject line, and your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message.

Children

ElderSense does not seek to obtain, nor does it wish to receive personally identifiable information directly from minors, in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act; however, we cannot always determine the age of persons who access and use our web sites. If a minor (as defined by applicable law) provides us with his/her data without parental or guardian consent, we encourage the parent or guardian to contact us to have this information removed and to unsubscribe the minor from any future notices. If ElderSense discovers that a child has provided ElderSense with personally identifiable information, ElderSense will use good faith efforts to delete that child’s personally identifiable information from its system. ElderSense encourages parents to regularly check and monitor their children’s use of online activities.

Arizona Republic 4

If you have a home and would like to be an ElderSense Partner, fill out this form

Thanks!

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!